AD

AD

Sunday, 18 November 2012

NMVA Nominees’ list released, Basket Mouth & Tiwa to host

A total of 19 awards are up to take hold of, with five nominees in every category.  Basket Mouth and Tiwa Savage, has been announced as the hosts of this year’s Nigerian Music Video Awards (NMVA), which will hold on December 20.

More to come your way, but "first of all" check out the nominees below...


BEST AFRO HIP HOP

Dona Diva – Shut Up
NEATO C – Tony Montana Remix
Sauce Kid/Sinzu – Carolina
Uzikendu – Osiso
Vector – Angeli

BEST R&B
 
Burna Boy – Like to Party
D’beat – Oyoyo
DIPP – Rock your body
Jeffery – Tona Tona
Timi Dakolo – Love Song

BEST AFRO POP

Brymo – Ara
Chidinma – Kedike
JJC – African Skank
P-square – Beautiful Onyinye
Shank – Ghetto

BEST USE OF COSTUMES

Darey – Sisi Eko
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Goldie – Say My Name
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja

BEST GOSPEL

Anny – Woruno
Gaise – Movie Song
Psalm – Ebube
Razor – I Need You More
Revival Train – Feel Good

BEST HIGHLIFE

Darey – Sisi Eko
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Omawumi – Bottom Belle
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja
Flavour – Kwarikwa

BEST INDEGINOUS CONCEPT

Chidinma – Kedike
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Kween – You No Go Know
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja

BEST HIP HOP

IllBliss – Anamachikwanu
Laylow – At The Top
Olamide – Ilefo Illuminati
Phyno – Shutdown
Ruggedman – Because of You

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL

2face – Raindrops
General Pype – Give It To Me
Olu Maintain – NAWTI
Ras Kimono – Veteran
Spydaman – Pick Pin

BEST SOFT ROCK/ALTERNATIVE

BEZ – Stupid Song
Boogieman – Rock Your Party
Ebisan – Jowo
Lagbaja – Knock Knock
MYA K – Survive

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Boogieman – Rock Your Party
Omawumi – Bottom Belle
Solid Star – Omotena
Spydaman – Pick Pin
2face – Iheneme

BEST CONTEMPORARY AFRO (Live Beats choice)

2face – Iheneme
Eldee – Today Today
Chuddy K – Gaga Crazy
X Project – Black Diamond
Iyanya – Kukere

BEST VIDEO BY A NEW ARTISTE (Live Beats choice)

Davido – Dami Duro
Zeelex – Go
Seaon – Lie
Styleh – Iwoni
Miz Gold – Tika Tika

BEST DIRECTOR

Patrick Elis – Bebedi Alhaja (Sexy Steel)
James Oludare – Say My Name (Goldie)
Clarence Peters – Kedike (Chidinma)
AJE Films – Tona Tona ( Jeffery)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Shola – You Go Know (Kween)
Bolaji Kekere Ekun – Ife Wa Gbona (Tiwa Savage)
Adasa – Like To Party (Burna Boy)
AJE Films – Tona Tona (Jeffery)

BEST EDITOR

Patrick Elis – Sandalili (YQ)
Clarence Peters – Kedike (Chidinma)
Bolaji Kekere Ekun – Ife Wa Gbona ( Tiwa Savage)
AJE Films – Ara (Brymo)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Patrick Elis – Bebedi Alhaji (Sexy Steel)
Clarence Peters – Kedike (Chidinma)
Bolaji Kekere Ekun – Ife Wa Gbona (Tiwa Savage)
AJE Films – Tona Tona (Jeffery)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Psquare – Beautiful Onyinye
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja
Chidinma – Kedike
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Olu Maintain – NAWTI

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Capital Gorreti Music
Hypertek
HKN
Kennis Music
Black Water Records

No comments:

Post a Comment